CFAES Give Today
OSU Extension

College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

CFAES

 2022 Junior Fair Schedule of Events

Thursday, July 21

3 p.m. to 7 p.m.  4-H Project/Flower Display check-in, 4-H Hall


Friday, July 22

3 p.m. to 9 p.m.    4-H Hall set up. Barns, stalls and pens may be set up

6 p.m. to 11 p.m.   Beef cattle arrive, weigh-in

6 p.m. to 11 p.m.   Non-milking dairy cattle arrive

6 p.m. to 10 p.m.   Market and Meat Breeding Goats arrive, weigh-in


Saturday, July 23

7 a.m. to 9 a.m.    Sheep arrive, weigh-in

7 a.m. to 9 a.m.    Market chickens and turkeys arrive

8 a.m. to 10 a.m.   Dairy Goats and Fiber Animals arrive

9 a.m. to 11 a.m.   Exhibition (fancy) poultry arrive

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.   Exhibition rabbits, breeding and meat pen rabbits arrive

6 p.m. to 11 p.m.   Hogs arrive, weigh-in


Sunday, July 24

10 a.m.             Horses begin to arrive

1 p.m.              Fair parade begins

5 p.m.              Fair Royalty Contest, Multi-Purpose Building

7 p.m.              Clermont County Born & Raised Cattle Show sponsored by the Clermont County Cattlemen’s Association, Holman Arena

7 p.m.              Fiber Show, Gibbons Arena

7 p.m. to 11 p.m.   All dairy cattle in milk may arrive


Monday, July 25

7 a.m.                  All horses must be in place

7 a.m. to 9 a.m.   All dairy cattle in milk must be in place

9 a.m.                 Dressage Horse Show, Horse Arena

9 a.m.                 Sheep Showmanship, followed by the County Born and Raised Market Lamb Show, Breeding Ewes and Market Lambs in the Holman Arena

9 a.m.                 Communication Contest check in, 4-H Hall, Judging starts at 9:30 a.m.

10 a.m.               Dairy Showmanship, Gibbons Arena

10 a.m.               Market Chicken and Turkey Show, Poultry Barn

2 p.m.                 Market Goat Showmanship, Holman Livestock Complex

4 p.m.                 Communications Contest Awards Presentation, 4-H Hall

5 p.m.                 Meat Breeding and Market Goat Show, Holman Livestock Complex

7 p.m.                 Dairy Cattle Show, Dairy milkers may leave after show, Gibbons Arena


Tuesday, July 26

9 a.m.             Companion Animal Show, Multi-Purpose Building

9 a.m.             Clermont County Born & Raised Goat Show sponsored by the Clermont County Meat Goat Association, Gibbons Arena

9 a.m.             Jumping Horse Show, Horse Arena                                                                                                                                                                                                            

10 a.m.          Cloverbud Show & Tell, 4-H Hall

10 a.m.            Poultry Showmanship and Breeding Show, Poultry Barn

4 p.m.             Companion Animal Show Awards Presentation, Multi-Purpose Building

6 p.m.             Swine Show, Gilts followed by Barrows, Holman Livestock Complex


Wednesday, July 27

9 a.m.           English Horse Show, Horse Arena

9 a.m.           Dairy Goat Showmanship and Dairy Goat shows, Holman Livestock Complex

1 p.m.           Beef Showmanship, Gibbons Arena

2 p.m.           STEM Challenge, 4-H Hall

6 p.m.           Beef Show, Gibbons Arena (In the following order: Breeding Heifers, Dairy Feeder Calves, Feeder Calves Steers, Feeder Calves Heifers, Market Steers starting with steer       classes and followed with heifer classes


Thursday, July 28

8 a.m.            Swine Showmanship, Holman Livestock Complex; followed immediately by the Clermont County Born and Raised Hog Show, sponsored by the Clermont County Pork Producers

8 a.m.            Rabbit Show followed by Rabbit Showmanship and Exhibition Rabbits, Rabbit Barn

8 a.m. to 10 a.m. Pygmy, Harness, and Pack Goats arrive

9 a.m.            Bake-It Contest, Multi-Purpose Building

9 a.m.            Western Horse Show, Horse Arena

1 p.m.            Pygmy Goat Show followed by the Pack and Harness Goat Shows, Gibbons Arena

4 p.m.            Companion Animal Awards Presentation, Multi-Purpose Building

4 p.m.            Bake-It Contest Awards Presentation, Multi-Purpose Building

7 p.m.            Outstanding Exhibitor and Skill-a-Thon Awards Ceremony, Holman Arena

7 p.m.            Club Flower Container Contest awards presentation, Holman Livestock Complex   

8:30 p.m.         Fun Rodeo, Gibbons Arena

8:30 p.m.         Lip Sync Contest, Horse Arena

8:30 p.m.         Barnyard Olympics, Horse Arena


Friday, July 29

8 a.m.            Livestock Sale, Rabbit and Chicken Barn: Poultry, Rabbits, and Dairy Products

9 a.m.            Performance Horse Show, Horse Arena

12 p.m.           Showman of Showmen Contest, Horse, Holman and Gibbons Arenas

2 p.m.            Fruit/Veggie Car Derby, 4-H Hall

8 p.m.            Junior Fair Dance, Horse Arena


Saturday, July 30

8 a.m.            Livestock Sale, Holman Arena: Hogs, Lambs, Goats, Dairy Market Wether Goats, Market Beef, Feeder Steers, Feeder Heifers

4 p.m.            Exhibition Rabbits released

4 p.m. to 6 p.m.  Poultry released

8 p.m. to 9 p.m.  Remove projects from the 4-H Hall

8 p.m.              Livestock released