OSU Extension Connecting The Ohio State University to Ohioans CFAES

Connecting The Ohio State University to Ohioans Ohio State University Extension Clermont County Extension Office [https://clermont.osu.edu]

Clermont 4-H Members Succeed at Ohio State Fair

Clermont County 4-H youth celebrated many successes, with 31 participants placing, during the 2014 Ohio State Fair held July 23-Aug. 3.

“All 4-H exhibitors put a lot of time, energy and effort into their projects, and we want to share their successes with the community. We are very proud of how they represent the Clermont County 4-H program,” said Kelly Royalty, Ohio State University Extension’s 4-H Youth Educator for Clermont.

Clock Trophy

Winning a Clock Trophy is the highest honor for exhibitors at the Ohio State Fair. The following delegates from Clermont County won Clock Trophies at the Ohio State Fair: Timothy Hayden Dennison for Robotics Master; Sarah Francis for You Can Quilt, Jr. Division; Katie Marks for Global Gourmet; Anna Woeste for Science Fun with Dairy Foods; and Cory Woodruff for Mastering Photography, Level 3. All the winners belong to Heritage Builders 4-H Club of Milford.

Outstanding of the Day

To receive an Outstanding of the Day ribbon is to place within the top 20% of one’s exhibition class at the state level. The following delegates from Clermont County were recognized as Outstanding of the Day: Kyle Barrett of Clover Cats for Let’s Bake Quick Breads; Elise Bezold of Down to Earth 4-H’ers for Canning & Freezing; Kylie Durbin of Creative Minds for Sew Fun; Mikaya Esz of Clover Cats for Self-Determined, Jr. Division; Sarah Francis of Heritage Builders for Clothing for Middle School and Accessories for Teens; Allison Heck of Creative Minds for Tops for Tweens; JJ Heck of Creative Minds for Science Fun with Flight; Matthew Marks of Heritage Builders for  Robotics 2 and Focus on Photography, Level 1; Kerrigan Meeker of Maple Rey Milk & More for Family History Treasure Hunt, 3rd Year; Aaron Prescott of Rump Roast Riders for Fishing for the Intermediate; Clair Stroup of Creative Minds for I Spy in the Kitchen; and Lillian Woeste of Heritage Builders for Star Spangled Foods.

Skill-a-Thon

Skill-a-Thon is an event that tests an individual’s knowledge in a specific subject area.  The following Clermont participants placed in Skill-a-Thon Competitions at the Ohio State Fair: Nikki Branham of Owensville Winners (dog, age 14, 7th place); Luke Jennings of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine and beef, age 9, both 1st place); Erin Jennings of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine and beef, age 13, both 2nd place); Abby Marquez of Wonders of the World (dog, age 11, 11th place); Grace Reid of Wonders of the World (dog, age 9, 5th place); Jonah Reid of Wonders of the World (dog, age 11, 6th place); Eva Vandegrift of Wonders of the World (dog, age 10, 3rd place); and Dawson Wells of Owensville Winners (dog, age 12, 6th place).

Junior Livestock and Companion Animal Shows

Additionally, Clermont had youth place in the Junior Livestock equine, poultry and dog shows at the Ohio State Fair.

All of the Young Riders 4-H Club, the following youth placed in the equine events: Collin Huddle for Western Pleasure (15 years) and the Western Pleasure Championship; Katie Kelly for Western Showmanship (18 years); Payton McElfresh for Western Horsemanship (13 years); and Brooklyn Stephens for Hunter Equitation (13 years).

Of the Clover Cats, Lauriann Esz placed in the following poultry events: Heavy Duck, 1 year duck (3rd place); Heavy Duck, 1 year drake (3rd place); AOV Goose, 1 gander (1st place); and AOV Goose, 1 year goose (2nd place).

The following dog program participants placed at the state level: Nikki Branham of Owensville Winners for Showmanship Intermediate B (5th place) and Rally Novice B (1st place); Abby Marquez of Wonders of the World for Beginner Novice A (2nd place) and Rally Novice A (5th place); Grace Reid of Wonders of the World for Rally Advanced A (13th place); Jonah Reid of Wonders of the World for Rally Advanced A (10th place); Eva Vandegrift of Wonders of the World for Rally Advanced B (5th place), Showmanship Junior B (3rd place) and Open B (3rd place); and Dawson Wells of Owensville Winners for Rally Excellent B (1st place), Showmanship Intermediate B (7th place), Agility (4 medals), Rally Excellent B (1st place), Wildcard Novice (1st place), Open A (1st place), Brace (1st place), Wildcard Open (2nd place) and Veterans Class (2nd place).